• Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Pinterest
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
  • Vine
  • Snapchat
  • E-mail
  • RSS

Living in Anguilla,
How Long Can We Stay As Visitors?

by Al and Jacqueline Capan
(Oceanside, California)

What are requirements to immigrate to Anguilla?. My wife and I am retired (US citizens) both of us in good health and have enough income to support ourselves.

How long can a couple stay in Anguilla as visitors? Any info will help.

Thank you.

Al and Jacqueline

Ken's Reply: Al and Jacqueline, I'll give you some preliminary information here and ask Eustella to write a short article for this.

Basically, as "visitors," you are allowed to stay for one month when you come to Anguilla. In other words, you're on vacation. It's not hard to get that extended month-by-month for up to 6 months, I believe. (I will confirm, so watch for an update of this reply.)

For longer term stays, well, we went the route of moving and living to Anguilla and we're Canadians. So, to avoid giving you any poor information, I'll ask Eustella Fontaine, our Anguilla attorney, to write a brief article to cover the information you need.

(I'm not easy to please when it comes to attorneys, but Eustella is one of two attorneys, the other being our long-time Canadian family friend/lawyer, who methodically dissect my long e-mails and answer every point completely and perfectly. I like her on a professional and personal level.)

Incidentally, I do believe that we (and by "we" I mean Anguilla -- this is our HOME) should be making it as easy as possible for "boomer retirees" to move to Anguilla. You bring more than money to small island, you bring knowledge that can be shared to a people who are eager to learn more than "just tourism" (which, of course, has been a tremendous boon over the past 30 years, so I'm not knocking it!).

The impact of knowledgeable, reasonably well-of people living here will, in the long run, be more than the goods and services that resident purchase (which does help the economy short-term). Younger retirees seek to give back, and there is a younger population here eager to learn.

It's a WIN-WIN relationship. This is simply a wonderful spot to live. I'd like to see Anguilla make it as simple as possible (while doing reasonable due diligence, of course) for you to come and stay as long as you'd like. :-)

I hope this helps a little. Watch for a full reply by subscribing to Anguilla-Beaches.com's e-zine or blog (top right of this Web page for the newsletter, or bottom left for the blog). You'll receive the update when it's released.

Comments for Living in Anguilla,
How Long Can We Stay As Visitors?

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Dec 17, 2014
Moving to Anguilla
by: Nathan Jones


My wife and I are thinking of moving to Anguilla. I am a belonger as I was born there in 1980. I also own some land there.

However my wife is not an Anguillan. How long is she allowed to stay there and what are her rights to work there being my wife?

We would love some insights into this situation.

Thank you :)

Reply from Dad: This is a somewhat unique situation, so I suggest contacting our attorney, Eustella Fontaine.

I'm pretty sure that your wife would have no trouble living here, as the wife of a Belonger. That is pretty much the situation world-wide.

Working here, however, may be another matter. If she works online, of course, there's no issue (although I would not publicize it!). And if she has something unique to offer, she will probably be able to secure work.

Where I am not sure, Nathan, is if she basically provides a service that an Anguillian can do. Does her marital status to you make a difference?

Normally, this is the type of work that will not entitle a person to live here. I don't know if matters are different in your particular circumstance.

You can reach Eustella through the contact form at the bottom of this page.

Jun 20, 2010
Moving to Anguilla
by: Ellen

Thank you for the update Ken, glad to hear the regulations have relaxed, it has been a while since we checked.

I have followed Nori's site since she was a young girl, she has done a wonderful job promoting Anguilla and is a talented writer.

You must be proud.

All the best,

Jun 19, 2010
Requirements for Living in Anguilla
by: Ken (Dad)

Hi Ellen,

I agree that if Anguilla would want to attract folks, streamlining/speeding up the process and making it more user-friendly would be a big step in the right direction.

I think the requirements have lightened, Ellen, since when you applied because I don't remember 10 years of tax forms.

One thing... no matter where you want to live in the world, you will be asked for some or all of the following...

1) police record (i.e., report from your police back home)

2) some sort of proof of financial ability (often tax returns)

3) letter of recommendation from bank (often asking for debt and assets at bank)

4) some sort of net worth statement

5) general letters of recommendation

6) health report.

There's good rationale for this. If a country does NOT do some sort of reasonable due diligence as to who they let into their country, I would use Groucho Marx's famous line...

"I'd never join a club that would have me as a member." (In other words, HE did not meet the standards that he would like to see in club members, so would not join it. ;-) ).

Some people have privacy issues. I've never heard of the government misusing the information. And, in today's electronic world, most of it is not really confidential anymore.

But THAT has to be up to you, Ellen..

Each person must decide for themselves what is acceptable. But personally, I feel reassured when I see good due diligence.

How much is enough due diligence? That would require some thought, but I guess you could give the answer to "how long should a piece of string be?"

As long as it needs to be to get the job done... not an inch more. A wise policy would be to reassess and ask, "Do we really need to this?" If not, drop it because each additional requirement loses some potentially great new residents for any developing nation.

Hope to see you on the beach one day, Ellen, even if it's as a visitor! :-)

All the best,

P.S. Thank you for the kind words on Anguilla-Beaches.com. I'll pass them on to Nori. :-)

Jun 19, 2010
Moving to Anguilla
by: Ellen

Ken, we looked into buying property in Anguilla, but the requirements at the time were ridiculous -10 years tax forms, signatures of the Sheriff/Mayor and so on were a big turnoff for us.

Some of the things they were asking are no ones business but ours and we decided at that time that we were not going to succumb to their requests.

We now spend a month a year there in two week increments - Nov and Spring.

Until they relax the requirements, that will be it for us.

Love your site,
Ellen Garland
Las Vegas, NV USA

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Thinking of Living In Anguilla?.

Information On How Long You May Remain In Anguilla As A Visitor

by Eustella Fontaine
(The Valley, Anguilla)

Upon arrival at the port of entry into Anguilla (Blowing Point Ferry Terminal or Wallblake Airport), the Immigration Officers at the port of entry are only authorized to provide visitors to Anguilla with up to a one-month stay in Anguilla. A visitor stamp is endorsed in each visitor’s passport.

As a visitor to Anguilla, you are not entitled to work in Anguilla. Visitors at the port of entry in Anguilla will normally be asked to provide the Immigration Officers with your local address in Anguilla. If asked, have proof of a return ticket to their country of origin (it is always wise to print those e-ticket details).

What should you do if you want to stay for a period longer than a month in Anguilla for any one visit? Upon entry and prior to the expiration of the one month stay, make an application to the Immigration Department in Anguilla to extend such a stay.

You will have to complete certain documentation required by the Immigration Department in Anguilla, in addition to providing at least two passport size photos, proof of return ticket to your country of origin and proof that you are able to maintain yourself in Anguilla for the duration of your stay without needing to work in Anguilla.

In any one year and in any one period of stay, the Immigration Department in Anguilla will not approve more than a six month stay in Anguilla for each visitor.

Beyond that, you are actually heading into "residing in Anguilla" territory. That becomes more complex. As Ken mentions, there are good reasons for this. It would be nice to keep the reasons while streamlining the process.

Ken's (Dad's) Reply Thanks very much Eustella. To anyone reading this, Eustella Fontaine is our Anguilla attorney. I asked her to expand upon a comment I made on this page about how long visitors may remain in Anguilla. If you need help on extending your stay or on moving to Anguilla, I highly recommend her as your legal counsel in Anguilla.

Comments for Information On How Long You May Remain In Anguilla As A Visitor

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Apr 11, 2014
Extending your stay in Anguilla
by: Ken (Nori's Dad)

Rose, I think I've answered this earlier. Read Eustella's article, too, where she suggests that you apply for extension on entry.

If you are asked for your return ticket (not very likely unless you apply for an extension of stay), and it has a return date of 3 months, you may have a problem.

Some people have a rather tricky way to handle this. They reserve a 4-week-return e-ticket, print it,and then cancel it within 24 hours. Then they buy the "real" ticket with their intended date of return. If asked, they show the "sham" ticket.

But - if you get caught, please don't say you read it here. ;-)

It's a technique that people have used widely, not just for Anguilla. But, while that used to be a novel approach years ago, I have no idea if it still "works" or if Customs agents around the world have caught on to that.

I suggest that you buy a 1-month ticket (or 1-way, depending on pricing), apply to stay longer, and then (re-)book your ticket home if/when extension is granted. You'll pay the re-booking fee or perhaps more if the 1-way-home ticket happens to be pricier at that time, but it's the safe, honest way.

Honesty is the best policy, as always. It's certainly the safer alternative.

All the best,

Apr 11, 2014
Return ticket
by: rose

I did not see any responses to Laura's question which is the same one that I have. If you are staying for three months, your return ticket will show that.

How can you show a return ticket that says you are only staying for a month when you are actually staying for three months?

What happens if Immigration asks to see your return ticket showing you are staying for 3 months? Has this happened to anyone?

Feb 17, 2014
Return ticket from Anguilla
by: Ken (Nori's Dad)

Your return flight should be within a month of your date of arrival.

While Immigration may, or may not, ask to see your return air ticket, I would not recommended coming with a return ticket dated 3 months ahead and fibbing that you're going home in a few weeks, hoping that no one asks to see your return ticket.

There are folks who work their way around this, but not legally. It's best to play it straight.

Feb 15, 2014
Return tickets
by: Laura

I have a question regarding the return airline tickets - for example, is it acceptable to have a return ticket for 3 months after arrival, hoping that the extension of stay gets approved?

Or does the return ticket have to be within the initial 1 month period? Appreciate any advice, thanks!

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Thinking of Living In Anguilla?.

Visiting Someone Living In Anguilla

by Amanda
(Laval, Quebec, Canada)

Hello, my fiancee just got accepted at Saint James school in Anguilla as a med school student.

He will obviously be living in Anguilla. My question is how long can I visit him for?

Ken's Reply Amanda, that's a good question. He will, as you say, likely be living in Anguilla on some sort of student visa, on a year-by-year basis.

The medical school here in Anguilla completed its first year this past June/2010 and I believe it's a 2-year curriculum. So I'm not sure of how his visa works.

Since you are not married, however, you would not come in, I do not think, on the basis of his visa. You most likely would have to apply for month-by-month extensions.

But this is not an everyday circumstance. So I'd suggest that you call Eustella Fontaine, our anguilla attorney and who I highly recommend, and buy 1/2 hour of her time. That way...

1) you can be sure of the answer

2) if there is some sort of way to extend your stay to 3 or 6 months, she'll figure out how to get that done.

Sorry I can't answer this with more certainty. But I wish you both well. You'll enjoy your stay down here!

Click here to post comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Thinking of Living In Anguilla?.

Visitor's Favorite Pages


Photo of the Day

(Follow me on Instagram
for more Anguilla photos)

Subscribe to Receive
Free Anguilla Updates!




Check Availability &
Rates in Anguilla